FEATURE ARTICLE, OCTOBER 2006
[…] Accordingly, determination of the applicability of the self-use exception is fact specific and may depend on a number of factors that should be carefully considered.

2. Exception for Electric Service as an Incident of Tenancy. A further exception to the general definition of electric utility service involves the provision of electric service from a landlord to its tenants as an incident of tenancy. PURA § 31.002(6)(J)(i) provides that the term electric utility does not include a person, not otherwise an electric utility, who “furnishes an electric service or commodity only to [. . .] its tenants as an incident of [. . .] tenancy, if that service or commodity is not resold to or used by others.” This exception was created to allow entities such as apartment houses and mobile home parks to submeter electricity to their tenants without becoming electric utilities under PURA. While entities such as apartment complexes and mobile home parks that provide electric services to their tenants