FEATURE ARTICLE, OCTOBER 2006
[…] Thus, an entity may avoid status as an electric utility if it provides electric service without receiving compensation for that service. In the Flint Hills Case, the PUCT defined compensation, an undefined term in PURA, as “generally understood to mean a payment for value received or services rendered.”11 The PUCT rejected arguments that reimbursement of construction costs and non-monetary benefits should be considered as compensation for purposes of finding electric utility status.12 Likewise, the definition of retail customer under PURA § 31.002(16) is “a separately metered end-use customer who purchases and ultimately consumes electricity.” (emphasis added). This definition implies that electric service is not retail electric service unless there is compensation for the service provided.