FEATURE ARTICLE, OCTOBER 2006
[…] V. Are there any exceptions?

Notwithstanding the foregoing, ownership and operation of private electric facilities does not have to result in electric utility status and the attenuate implications. Both PURA and the PUCT substantive rules provide exceptions, that if properly considered when structuring the ownership and operation of private facilities, provide owners and operators with ample opportunities to avoid government regulation.

1. The Self-Use Exception. PURA § 31.002(6)(J) provides that an “electric utility does not include a person not otherwise an electric utility who: (i) furnishes an electric service or commodity only to itself [. . .] if that service or commodity is not resold to or reused by others.” This exception is commonly referred to as the self-use exception since entities are specifically allowed to provide services to themselves if, and only if, it is not resold or reused by others.

The self-use exception has been interpreted very narrowly.