FEATURE ARTICLE, OCTOBER 2005
[…] This article explores the legal background of commercial lease assignment and subletting and analyzes the meaning of the oft-used phrase, “Consent not to be unreasonably withheld.”

Discussion of commercial lease assignment and subletting must begin with the statutory prohibition in Texas against lease assignment or subletting without the landlord's consent. Texas Property Code section 91.005 provides: “During the term of a lease, the tenant may not rent the leasehold to any other person without the prior consent of the landlord.”

The statute has been interpreted to cover assignments and subleases. The statute can be avoided if the lease clearly expresses the interest that the landlord's consent is conditioned or limited. Most leases are designed to override the provisions of the statute.